article thumbnail

IFC developing several series from UCB alumni

Aug 17, 2017

IFC announced a development slate for the 2018 season including three projects from UCB alumni.  Congratulations to creators Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe, Carl Foreman Jr. and Josh Ruben.

Greener Grass
Based on a short film of the same name, the small town of Greener
Grass is a living Norman Rockwell painting whose welcome sign boasts
“Nothing bad ever happens here.” However, beneath the town’s gilded
facade lies a world of bad things happening. Starring, written and
executive produced by Upright Citizens Brigade alums Jocelyn DeBoer and
Dawn Luebbe.

Frank and Lamar
Based on the IFC Comedy Crib series, Frank and Lamar are two
best friends who live together and work together as middle school
teachers in New York City. Workplace drama and romance issues cause
havoc in their otherwise smooth friendship so they are forced to decide
whether to stick together or go it alone. Created by and starring Carl
Foreman Jr.
and Anthony Gaskins.


Lee’s Kill List
Trapped in an oppressive work environment, Lee takes matters into her
own hands by killing the bullies and bosses that threaten her job as a
cleaning solution salesperson. Created, written and directed by Josh
Ruben
and Vince Peone (joshandvince.com)


Src: IFC
IFC development

article thumbnail

Congratulations to Just For Laughs New Faces of 2017

Jul 24, 2017

The 2017 Just For Laughs New Faces have been announced!

Congratulations to UCB alums, performers and writers Glenn Boozan, The Cooties, Matt Gehring, Yoni Lotan, Avery Monsen, Kat Palardy, Matt Rogers and John Trowbridge, named amongst "the next wave of comedy talent."

NEW FACES OF COMEDY: CHARACTERS

Geoff Dow
Ana Fabrega
Heidi Gardner
Matt Gehring
Yoni Lotan
Avery Monsen
Kat Palardy
Bill Posley
Matt Rogers
John Trowbridge

NEW FACES OF COMEDY: CREATORS

Glenn Boozan
Quinta Brunson
The Cooties
Good Cop Great Cop
Handsome Dancer
Juhahn Jones
Brandon Rogers


Src: Just For Laughs
just for laughs new faces

article thumbnail

Congratulations UCB alums, performers & writers nominated for 2017 Emmy Awards

Jul 18, 2017

The 2017 Emmy Award nominees have been announced!

Congratulations to UCB alums, performers and writers Aziz Ansari, Kristen Bartlett, Rachel Bloom, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley Anna Drezen, Eric Drysdale, Sal Gentile, Fran GillespieIlana Glazer, Donald Glover, Sudi GreenDan Gurewitch, Jenny Hagel, Ally Hord, Abbi Jacobson, Ian Karmel, Chris Kelly, Ellie Kemper, Nick Kocher, Kate McKinnon, Lauren Lapkus, John Lutz, Brian McElhaney, Opus Moreschi, Josh Patten, Pete Schultz, Ben Schwartz, Mike Scollins, Kate Sidley, Will Stephen, Melinda Taub, Matt Walsh, Ben Warheit and Derek Waters on their nominations.

The award ceremony will be held on Sunday, September 17 and will air live on ABC.

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta, "B.A.N."
Donald Glover, Directed by

Silicon Valley, "Intellectual Property"
Jamie Babbit , Directed by

Silicon Valley, "Server Error"
Mike Judge, Directed by

Veep, "Blurb"
Morgan Sackett, Directed by

Veep, "Groundbreaking"
David Mandel, Directed by

Veep, "Justice"
Dale Stern, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Drunk History, "Hamilton"
Derek Waters, Directed by
Jeremy Konner, Directed by

Jimmy Kimmel Live, "The (RED) Show"
Andy Fisher, Directed by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Multi-Level Marketing"
Paul Pennolino, Directed by

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Episode 0179"
Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Jimmy Fallon"
Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Song Title: "We Tapped That Ass"
Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by
Rachel Bloom, Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by

Duck The Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special, Song Title: "Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling"
Christopher Willis, Music & Lyrics by
Darrick Bachman, Lyrics by
Paul Rudish, Lyrics by

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Song Title: "The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool)"
Jonathan Kimmel, Music & Lyrics by
Gary Greenberg, Music & Lyrics by

Saturday Night Live, Song Title: "Last Christmas"
Eli Brueggemann, Music by
Chancelor Johnathan Bennett , Lyrics by
Kenan Thompson, Lyrics by
Will Stephen, Lyrics by

13th, Song Title: "Letter To The Free"
Common, Music & Lyrics by
Robert Glasper, Music by
Karriem Riggins, Music by

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Song Title: "Hell No"
Jeff Richmond, Music by
Tina Fey, Lyrics by
Sam Means, Lyrics by

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Atlanta
Donald Glover as Earn Marks

Baskets
Zach Galifianakis as Chip Baskets / Dale Baskets

black-ish
Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson

Master Of None
Aziz Ansari as Dev

Shameless
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher

Transparent
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Better Things
Pamela Adlon as Sam Fox

black-ish
Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson

Grace And Frankie
Jane Fonda as Grace Hanson

Grace And Frankie
Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein

Mom
Allison Janney as Bonnie

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt

Veep
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Supporting Actor Outstanding Actor In A Comedy Series

Baskets
Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets

Modern Family
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

Saturday Night Live
Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon

Veep
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh

Veep
Matt Walsh as Mike McLintock

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live
Vanessa Bayer as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live
Leslie Jones as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters

Transparent
Kathryn Hahn as Raquel Fein

Transparent
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman

Veep
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Boondoggle (ABCd / ABC.com)
Ty Burrell as Ty

Con Man (Comic-Con HQ)
Alan Tudyk as Wray Nerely

Dicks (Vimeo)
Kim Estes as Amanda

The Earliest Show (FunnyOrDie)
Ben Schwartz as Josh Bath

Tales Of Titans (go90)
Jason Ritter as Greg

Tween Fest (go90)
John Michael Higgins as Todd Crawford

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Con Man (Comic-Con HQ)
Mindy Sterling as Bobbie

Dropping The Soap (Amazon)
Jane Lynch as Olivia Vanderstein

The Earliest Show (FunnyOrDie)
Lauren Lapkus as Samantha Newman

Fear The Walking Dead: Passage (AMC.com)
Kelsey Scott as Sierra

secs & EXECS (tellofilms.com)
Mindy Sterling as Shirla

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Brown Girls
Sam Bailey, Producer
Fatimah Asghar, Producer

Fear The Walking Dead: Passage
Dave Erickson, Executive Producer
Frank Scherma, Executive Producer
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Andrew Bernstein, Producer

Hack Into Broad City
Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer
Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer
Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer
Lilly Burns, Executive Producer
Kelsie Kiley, Producer

Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training
Rob Knox, Producer

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot
Geoffrey Colo, Executive Producer
Jed Whedon, Executive Producer
Maurissa Tancharoen, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Bell, Executive Producer
Jeph Loeb, Executive Producer
Joe Quesada, Executive Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta, "B.A.N."
Donald Glover, Written by

Atlanta, "Streets On Lock"
Stephen Glover, Written by

Master Of None, "Thanksgiving"
Aziz Ansari, Written by
Lena Waithe, Written by

Silicon Valley, "Success Failure"
Alec Berg, Written by

Veep, "Georgia"
Billy Kimball, Written by

Veep, "Groundbreaking"
David Mandel, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jo Miller, Writer
Samantha Bee, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Travon Free, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer
Jason Reich, Writer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Kevin Avery, Written by
Tim Carvell, Written by
Josh Gondelman, Written by
Dan Gurewitch, Written by
Geoff Haggerty, Written by
Jeff Maurer, Written by
John Oliver, Written by
Scott Sherman, Written by
Will Tracy, Written by
Jill Twiss, Written by
Juli Weiner, Written by

Late Night With Seth Meyers
Jermaine Affonso, Written by
Alex Baze, Written by
Bryan Donaldson, Written by
Sal Gentile, Written by
Matt Goldich, Written by
Dina Gusovky, Written by
Jenny Hagel, Written by
Allison Hord, Written by
Mike Karnell, Written by
John Lutz, Written by
Seth Meyers, Written by
Ian Morgan, Written by
Seth Reiss, Written by
Amber Ruffin, Written by
Mike Scollins, Written by
Mike Shoemaker, Written by
Ben Warheit, Written by

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Barry Julien, Head Writer
Jay Katsir, Head Writer
Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Written by
Tom Purcell, Written by
Matt Lappin, Written by
Michael Brumm, Written by
Nate Charny, Written by
Aaron Cohen, Written by
Cullen Crawford, Written by
Paul Dinello, Written by
Ariel Dumas, Written by
Glenn Eichler, Written by
Django Gold, Written by
Gabe Gronli, Written by
Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by
Michael Pielocik, Written by
Kate Sidley, Written by
Jen Spyra, Written by
Brian Stack, Written by
John Thibodeaux, Written by

Saturday Night Live
Chris Kelly, Head Writer
Sarah Schneider, Head Writer
Kent Sublette, Head Writer
Bryan Tucker, Head Writer
Pete Schultz, Weekend Update Head Writer
James Anderson, Written by
Kristen Bartlett, Written by
Jeremy Beiler, Written by
Zack Bornstein, Written by
Joanna Bradley, Written by
Megan Callahan, Written by
Michael Che, Written by
Anna Drezen, Written by
Fran Gillespie, Written by
Sudi Green, Written by
Steve Higgins, Written by
Colin Jost, Written by
Erik Kenward, Written by
Rob Klein, Written by
Nick Kocher, Written by
Dave McCary, Written by
Brian McElhaney, Written by
Dennis McNicholas, Written by
Drew Michael, Written by
Lorne Michaels, Written by
Josh Patten, Written by
Katie Rich, Written by
Streeter Seidell, Written by
Will Stephen, Written by
Julio Torres, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner
Samantha Bee, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Mathan Erhardt , Writer
Travon Free, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer

Louis C.K. 2017
Louis C.K., Written by

Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust
Sarah Silverman, Written by

Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?
Jay Katsir, Head Writer
Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Writer
Michael Brumm, Writer
Nate Charny, Writer
Aaron Cohen, Writer
Cullen Crawford, Writer
Paul Dinello, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Ariel Dumas, Writer
Glenn Eichler, Writer
Django Gold, Writer
Gabe Gronli, Writer
Barry Julien, Writer
Daniel Kibblesmith, Writer
Matt Lappin, Writer
Michael Pielocik, Writer
Tom Purcell, Writer
Kate Sidley, Writer
Jen Spyra, Writer
Brian Stack, Writer
John Thibodeaux, Writer

70th Annual Tony Awards
Dave Boone, Written by
Mike Gibbons, Special Material by
Lauren Greenberg, Special Material by
Ian Karmel, Special Material by
Ben Winston, Special Material by
Justin Shanes, Special Material by



Src: Emmys.com
Emmy Emmys nominations

« Older Entries